security

(In effect as of 14 June 2018)

We take your privacy very seriously. Because of this we want to provide you with explicit information on how we collect, gather, and identify information during your visit to our site. This information may be expanded or be updated as we change or develop our site. For this reason, we recommend that you review this policy from time-to-time to see if anything has changed.

By visiting this web site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Important Information Regarding GDPR

You have probably been receiving lots of emails from companies notifying you of updates to privacy policies because of changes to EU data protection laws. This policy documents how the Wantage Mummers (WM) complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that comes into force on 25th May 2018.  Due to the new GDPR rules, we must check that you wish to continue receiving our newsletters and that you are happy for us to securely store your personal data submitted to us through purchasing something from our shop, asking for information or registering via the WM web site.  Registering is currently not yet available to all visitors.

We have therefore updated this Privacy Policy to:

  • Give you more clear and detailed information about your collective rights and responsibilities with respect to your privacy and personal information.
  • Make it easier for you to control the information you provide us. You will see that our policy explains your choices about this.
  • Provide more detail about the measures we have in place to keep your personal information secure.

 

What Information Do We Collect

At present we collect information on our users in four ways:

  • By examination of the Log Files that all visitors involuntarily leave when they visit any web site – this provides a limited amount of information though cannot identify the individual concerned
  • Automatic collection of non-personal information and data through the use of Cookies.
  • Voluntary submission when a question is requested via the Feedback Form;
  • As a result of purchasing something from the shop of the Icknield Way Morris Men who sell on our behalf.

 

Why We Have Your Personal Data

WM may have your contact information because we have been in touch in the past because you:

  • Purchased something from the shop
  • Sought our services and provided us with your email address by contacting us via our website.
  • You are receiving our Newsletters, a service managed for us by the Icknield Way Morris Men

 

We retain basic contact information (names, email addresses or telephone numbers) for people and organisations that WM deals with.  These include: people who contact WM, pubs and venues where we perform, and media organisations, contacts for other organisations.

Children

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. Websites are not directed toward individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that such individuals do not provide personally identifying information through our websites.

This Web site, however, does offer some educational content to children under 13. No personally identifiable information is collected from these visitors unless voluntarily submitted as a request for information. The information supplied is used to respond to the user’s inquiries.

Basis for Keeping this Information

The legal basis for processing of your personal data, under the terms of the GDPR, is that this processing is ‘necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests’ of WM as controller of the data collected.

The justification for this is:

  • The information held would be reasonably expected to be held by a small club and is used in a way which would be reasonably expected
  • The information has been provided directly by people dealing with WM or has been obtained from the public domain
  • Data are not shared outside WM
  • No sensitive personal or medical data are held
  • No personal financial information is held other than information on collections made on the day of the performance. Payments made via the shop are handled by PayPal or (rarely) by cheque/ cash payments; we do not keep electronic copies of your personal account details; these activities are handled on our behalf by Icknield Way Morris Men.

 

How Do We Use Your Data

Your contact details, including your name, address, telephone number and email address are securely stored electronically and used to communicate with you primarily by email and, in rare circumstances, by telephone.

If you have been supplied products and services, the lawful basis for processing is contractual, and this data will have a retention period for as long as we continue to provide a service. If after we finish providing that service we decide to retain that personal data to assist you with repeat orders, a five-year retention period will kick in if the account is no longer used after that period and these data will be destroyed. This aspect willbe managed by the Icknield Way Morris Men.

Your personal data will NOT be shared with any third parties including third parties outside of the EU.

Your personal data will NOT be subject to any automated decision making or profiling.

The information collected via other routes is primarily used to improve the content of the site, thus making your user experience more valuable.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. We employ appropriate measures to protect your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. These may include, among others, encryption, physical access security and other appropriate technologies. WM continually reviews and enhances its security systems, as necessary.

Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only those who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, supplying you with information or a product from the shop) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment operated by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) 1and1.

Our ISP as well as our web site employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. If such monitoring reveals evidence of possible abuse or criminal activity, appropriate remedial action is taken.

Although we make good efforts to maintain the security of such personal information, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that it will remain free from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration.

If we learn of a security breach involving your personal information, we may attempt to notify you electronically and/or may post a notice on our homepage so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using our websites or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of our Websites.

Your Rights

  • Your data will be stored for the purposes described above for a maximum of five years
  • You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you and to verify the lawfulness of its processing
  • You have the right to have any errors in the data we hold about you corrected
  • You have the right to have the data we hold about you deleted
  • You have the right to object to how we are processing your data and the legal basis for processing
  • You have the right to complain to your Statutory Authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK) about our handling of your personal data
  • Failure to provide us with the data requested may result in us being unable to provide you with the services we offer

 

We hope that you are happy to continue to remain with us but if you do not wish to hear from us anymore, please:

  • Update your settings;
  • Unsubscribe anytime on the link that has always been provided at the end of our Newsletters
  • Contact us via the Feedback Form to request to be removed from our records.

 

For more information about the General Data Protection Regulation and your rights, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/ .

 

Cookies

This site uses cookies, small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

In order to help provide the information on this website accessible and easy to use, small amounts of information may be placed on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

The information is used to improve the website and is collected by measuring how many people are using services so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast.

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from All About Cookies.

Cookies used on this website

Strictly necessary

Cookies that are necessary for the site to function properly, including those that help you log into parts of this website and ensure it remains secure:

Cookie NameSourceExpiresPurpose
PHPSESSIDwantagemummers.org.ukSessionRandomly generated text allowing management of your logged in session; expires when you close your browser, or your browser session ends
wordpress_test_cookiewantagemummers.org.ukSessionUsed to check if the user's browser sppoerts cookies
wordpress_(hash)wantagemummers.org.ukSessionStores your authentication details. Its use is limited to the admin console
wordpress_logged_in_(hash)wantagemummers.org.ukSessionIndicates when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.
wp-settings-1wantagemummers.org.uk1 yearCustomizes your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
wp-settings-time-1wantagemummers.org.uk1 yearCustomizes your view of admin interface and the main site interface.
ai1ec_calendar_urlAll-in-One Event CalendarSessionUsed to display upcoming events.
wf_loginalerted_(hash)Wordfence SecuritySessionNotifies Wordfence admin when an administrator logs in from a new device or location. This is only set for administrators and helps site owners know whether there has been an admin login from a new device or location.
wfwaf-authcookie-(hash)Wordfence SecuritySessionUsed by the Wordfence firewall to perform a capability check of the current user before WordPress has been loaded. This is only set for users that are able to log into WordPress.
wfCBLBypassWordfence SecuritySessionGives site owners a way to allow certain users from blocked countries.
__cfduid_(hash)addtoany.com1 yearUsed by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic
gdpr[allowed_cookies]wantagemummers.org.uk1 yearRecords allowed cookies
gdpr[consent_types]wantagemummers.org.uk1 yearConsent mangement
cookie_notice_acceptedwantagemummers.org.uk29 daysUsed to identify if a user has accepted the sites cookie policy.
NSC_#sedoparking.comSessionUsed to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimise rresponse times

Performance – measuring website usage

These are used to track user interaction and detect potential problems. These help us improve our services by providing analytical data on how users use this site. This website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Cookie NameSourceExpiresPurpose
_gagoogle-analytics.com2 yearsRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website
_gatgoogle-analytics.comSessionUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rates
_gidgoogle-analytics.comSessionRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website
_utmagoogle-analytics.com2 yearsStores the amount of visits (for each visitor), the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit
_utmb and _utmcgoogle-analytics.comSessionUsed to check approximately how fast people leave: when a visit starts, and approximately ends
__utmzgoogle-analytics.com6 monthsTracks how visitors came to our website
gadwp_wg_default_dimensiongoogle-analytics.com7 daysUses a fraction of the data collected by Google Analytics cookies for use by system administrators.
gadwp_wg_default_metricgoogle-analytics.com7 daysUses a fraction of the data collected by Google Analytics cookies for use by system administrators.
gadwp_wg_default_swmetricgoogle-analytics.com7 daysUses a fraction of the data collected by Google Analytics cookies for use by system administrators.
NIDgoogle-analytics.com6 monthsCookie tracking set by Google to protect users against sites known to be intrusive
slimstat_tracking_codewantagemummers.org.ukSessionWorks with Google analytics to determine – anonymously – which pages visitors like best.

Find out more

Social

Cookies that allow you to interact with Facebook, Twitter, Email, etc to share what you have found on this site

Cookie NameSourceExpiresPurpose
uvc.addtoany.comSessionUpdates the counter for the website's social sharing features
@@History/@@scroll|#facebook.comPersistent
Unclassified
langcdn.syndication.twimg.comSessionRemembers the user's selected language version of a website

Targeted marketing

These are Third Party cookies used to gather information for marketing purposes.

Cookie NameSourceExpiresPurpose
collectgoogle-analytics.comSessionUsed to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor';s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels
CONSENTgoogle-analytics.com20 yearsGoogle consent setting
IDEgoogle-analytics.com1 yearUsed by Google DoubleClick to analyse user actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads. This helps them measure the conversion statistics of ads and to present targeted ads to the user.
impression.php/#facebook.comSessionUsed by Facebook to register impressions on pages with the Facebook login button


Find out more

 

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit All About Cookies which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this site, or by submitting personal information to us, you signify your agreement to The Wantage Mummers Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use. From time to time we may change or update our privacy policies. It is your responsibility to check back regularly to inform yourself of such changes. Your continued use of the https://www.wantagemummers.org.uk site following the posting of changes to these terms will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes.

The foregoing policies are in effect as of the date at the top of this page. The Wantage Mummers reserve the right to change this policy statement at any time by posting the revised policy on this website. This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Questions?

We welcome your questions and/or comments. Please send all queries using the Feedback Form or contact the Webmaster:

Steve Dagnall
Webmaster
The Wantage Mummers
Old Berrycroft Cottages
Ashbury
Oxfordshire
UK
SN6 8LX

telephone  Tel: +44 (0)1793 710401

mob icon   Mob: +44 (0)7762 372106

PDF con   webmaster@wantagemummers.org.uk

 

 

Share